Legal Notice

1. Website description

By virtue of Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, users of the latelierdebenoit.com site are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner : L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl

32 Avenue de Frontenex 1207 Genève

Type of company:  Sàrl

Registration RCS/RM CHE - 339.420.001

Creator: Romain Gricourt - IdeaPixel

Publication manager: L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl – benoit.loichot@latelierdebenoit.com

Webmaster: Romain Gricourt – romain@ideapixel.agency

Hosting : 1Swiss1

Photos : Gilles Piel

Legal notice by L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the site latelierdebenoit.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site latelierdebenoit.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis. This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance, in which case L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl will inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand. The site latelierdebenoit.com is regularly updated by L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them. 

3. Description des services fournis

The purpose of the latelierdebenoit.com site is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl strives to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the latelierdebenoit.com site. However, the latter cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the update, whether they are due to its own fault or to the fault of third party partners who provide this information.All the information indicated on the site latelierdebenoit.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site latelierdebenoit.com is not exhaustive. They are subject to changes that were made since they were published online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology and cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with prior written authorization of L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl. Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting a counterfeit and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Liability limitations.

L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the latelierdebenoit.com site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.


L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl shall also not be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the latelierdebenoit.com site.


Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph...).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.


When using the site latelierdebenoit.com, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site latelierdebenoit.com, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address. In any event, L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl only collects personal information about the user for the need of certain services offered by the site latelierdebenoit.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site latelierdebenoit.com the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, any user has a right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him or her, by making a written request signed, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response should be sent.


No personal information of the user of the latelierdebenoit.com website is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be held to the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data towards the user of the latelierdebenoit.com site. The site is not declared to the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés) because it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Sources and intellectual property

When writing and publishing our articles, we attach great importance to the correct attribution of the sources of information and/or the photographic/video material we use. In this sense, we make constant efforts to quote and create hyperlinks to artists, photographers and/or directors. Nevertheless, we are never safe from error or omission. In case of a problem, do not hesitate to inform us of any content. The user may not, under any circumstances, extract, reproduce, represent, adapt, commercialize the articles on the site without the express and prior authorization of L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl. 

9. Hypertext links and cookies

The site latelierdebenoit.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl. However, L'Atelier de Benoit Sàrl has no possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the site latelierdebenoit.com is likely to cause the setting of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of traffic.


Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. The user can however configure their computer in the following way, to refuse the installation of cookies: Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog symbol in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on ‘Confidentiality’ and choose ‘Block all cookies’. Validate on ‘OK’.


Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies. 

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site latelierdebenoit.com is subject to French law. It is made attribution of exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

11. The main laws concerned

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms. Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

12. Lexicon

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site. Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).